CBSE Activities

Date:11/26/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:To mark the 70th Anniversary of the adoption of constitution of India , HPS, Rohini commemorated the day by initiating a pledge in the morning assembly to strengthen the commitment towards it in soul and spirit . The Preamble resonated through the morning congregation as students along with the teaching fraternity repeated word after word introducing a fresh verve into the morning air. Kudos to the worthy and mighty constitution makers of India.
Topics:                    Commemoration of Constitution Day


Participants:
Result:
View Image
Date:11/20/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:
Topics:CBSE STORYTELLING COMPETITION 2019-20

Participants:Pihu Rana -VII
Bhavya Taneja-IX
Sonam Kumari- XI
Rhythm Bhardwaj-V
Result:Got Certificates

Date:10/31/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:`RASHTRIYA EKTA DIWAS
To commemorate the birth anniversary of the iron man and the architect of national integration, SardarVallabh Bhai Patel, Himalaya Public School, Rohini indulged itself into various activities encouraging the foundation of national unity to be strengthened further.
On 31st Oct 2019, the morning assembly saw the initiation of pledge taking ceremony wherein students along with the faculty members pledged to uphold the unity and integrity of the nation.
In addition, inspiring speeches were delivered by the students and teaching fraternity alike.
The school conducted a full-fledged “Run For Unity” commencing from school premises to the vicinity wherein students carried banners and placards conveying the message of keeping united in the national interest.
Children of the school also participated in an essay writing competition whereby they unleashed their passion and commitment to uphold the spirit of the National Integration.
Topics:

Participants:
Result:
View Image
Date:10/25/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Anti Cracker Rally
The students and teachers of Himalaya Public Sr. Secondary School participated in an ANTI CRACKER RALLY organized in collaboration with department of environment, Govt. of NCT Delhi in order to promote the spirit of Happy and smoke free Diwali. The rally started from the Japanese Park and visiting the areas in the vicinity ended at Mount Abu Public School. The aim was to awaken and sensitize the masses on the need of celebrating Green Diwali. The students visited the neighboring areas, holding banners,placards and shouting slogans to convey the evident message of keeping Earth Pollution free by celebrating a safe , green and smog free Diwali.
Topics:

Participants:
Result:
View Image
Date:10/1/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:SWACHCH YAMUNA CAMPAIGN

Cleanliness is godliness and with this noble pursuit, HPS has forged ahead to join the “March” towards Swatch Yamuna Campaign.
To address the concern, the HOS of the school Ms Aruna Sivaraj accompanied around more than thirty students on the venue to clean up Yamuna. The chief guest Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of the Parliament, addressed the gathering and he emphatically spoke to wake up and rise up to the situation and making India, a land of clean rivers and clean cities.
Children participated keenly in the event and removed a huge heap of garbage from the banks of Yamuna.
Everyone took a pledge not to use Plastic in public life and to keep and maintain cleanliness in all spheres. Owning up responsibility towards the community is the most sublime task and when each and every being wakes up to it, the success saga is unleashed.
Topics:

Participants:
Result:
View Image
Date:10/1/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:CELEBRATING 150TH YEAR OF MAHATMA GANDHI
“Gently we can shake the world”, the Mahatma who preached this profound philosophy, is still highly relevant and so do his golden words in this technology driven modern 21st century. Celebrating the Gandhian spirit, HPS , Rohini organised a detailed event depicting different strands of Mahatma’s life through the enactment of a skit, singing of devotional songs, debating over Mahatma’s principles and its relevance in contemporary times.
Parents too graced the occasion and became the recipient of various accolades won over by their children on various occasions.
Speaking on the occasion, the HOS Ms. Aruna Sivaraj highlighted the need to follow and understand Mahatma’s philosophy which centered round people’s welfare.
The event was summed up with the most famous devotional lines sung often by Gandhiji, “Ragupati Raghav Rajaram, Patit Pawan Sita Ram”.
Topics:

Participants:
Result:
View Image
Date:9/27/2019 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Essay and Painting competition
Topics:SAKSHAM NATIONAL COMPETITION 2019 Organised by PCRA

Participants:Students of class VI to XI
Result:Got Certificates of Achievement
Bhoomi
Riya Maurya
Anurag Rawat
Anshita Jain
 Sneha
 Pari Mishra

Date:10/5/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:
Topics:Surgical strike day

Participants:All the students
Result:

 In regard to this, our students have pledged their support by writing letters to our valiant soldiers and by making cards which might reenergize them to be devoted to the cause of patriotism.


Date:7/20/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:
Topics:Hand washing activity

Participants:I to VIII class students
Result:
View Image
Date:5/2/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:
Topics:Drawing competition 
Qutionair  related to Road Safty 
Story Writing related to Road Safety

Participants:Students of  -Class I to V,Class VI to VIII,
Class IX & X
Result:
View Image
Date:1/27/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Nukkad Natak
Topics:Anti Tabbaco Free India Movement

Participants:20 students from IX class
Result:
View Image
Date:1/18/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:CBSE INDIA HERITAGE QUIZ-2017
Topics:Indian Heritage including ,but not limited to-tandible ,intangible ,cultural and natural heritage.

Participants:Divanshu Garg (IX)
Dhruv Gupta (IX)
Dhiraj Kadian (IX)
Result:Participation

Date:1/10/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:REGIONAL LEVEL CBSE SCIENCE EXHIBITION-2017-18
Topics:Smart city

Participants:Vishal (IX) &Parag (IX)
Result:Participation

Date:1/10/2018 12:00:00 AM
Competition:REGIONAL LEVEL CBSE SCIENCE EXHIBITION 
Topics:UTOPEA- A Blissful  Perfection.

Participants:Aditya Gaur -XI B
Ansh Goel   - XI B
Result:School torphy along with confirmation letter for participation in National Science Exhibition.
View Image
Date:12/11/2017 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Drawing Competition
Topics:Progressive India

Participants:Neha VII-A
Sandeep Jain VIII-B
Result:Result awaited

Date:10/12/2017 12:00:00 AM
Competition:DRAWING COMPETITION 
Topics:"Bati Padaao Beti Bachoo "

Participants:students of classes VI to VIII
Result:Result awaited 

Date:10/9/2017 12:00:00 AM
Competition:DRAWING  COMPETITION 
Topics:"Say no to crackers "

Participants:Classes VI to VIII
Result:Result awaited

Date:9/15/2017 12:00:00 AM
Competition:
Topics:Under this drive various awareness activities like making the students aware of importance of cleanliness and sanitation, debate ,oath taking by the students ,essay writing competition and painting competition etc. were performed by all students.

Participants:
Result:

Date:9/15/2017 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Swachhta  Shapath - All the students 
Essay Writing Competition - VIII & IX class students 
Painting Competition -VI & VII class students 
Debate on Swachhta -IX class students
Topics:Swachhta Pakhwada 

Participants:Students of classes VI to IX 
Result:

Date:11/3/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Vigilance Awareness Week
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Activities
Pledge, Slogan Writing, Poster Making And Elocution
Participants
VI To VIII Class


Date:10/28/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Anti Cracker Campaign Rally
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Participants- VI to IX Class 

Date:10/27/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Children Science Congress 2016
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Venue- Modern Public School, Shalimar Bagh
Participants- Shlok Jha, Mansi Jain Pratik Iyer (XI)

Date:10/20/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Science Exhibition
Topics:

Participants:
Result:
Science Exhibition-20,21and 22 Oct., 2016
Poster Making and Science Toon
Participants-Puneet Kathuria (IX), Tannu (IX)
Result-Science Toon and Poster Selected For State Level

Date:10/18/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Poster, Slogan & Science Toon
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Participants-Puneet Kathuria (IX A), Prince (VIII), Suyash (VIII), Deepak Vats (XII), Tannu (IX D), Mansi (XI A)
Result-Selected For Centre Level

Date:10/5/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Children Science Congress. Theme- Science Tech. & Innovations For Sustainable Development
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Participants-Shlok, Pulkit Aggarwal, Pratik Iyer, Mansi Jain, Riya Sharma (XI)
Result-Selected For Cenre Level/State Level

Date:10/1/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Swachwa Pakhwada- Cleanliness Fortnight
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Swachhta Pakwada- Cleanliness Fortnight- To 15 September 2016
1-Appoint Swachhta Monitors
2-Prepare Maintain A Compost Pit
3-Poster Drawing
4-Nukkad Natak
5-School Head Teachers Address During Assembly.

Date:9/12/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Power Finance Corporation Organised Painting Competition
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Theme-Energy Conservation
Category A-Meenakshi Dev (VI C), Meghna (VI B), Prachi (V B)
Category B-Mohini (IX), Priyanka Sachdev (IX), Ananya (VII)
Result-Awaited&Nbsp;

Date:9/8/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Wild Wisdom Quiz
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Classes-VI To VIII (43 Students)
Result-Sparsh Sinha (VII C), Parag Gupta (VIII C) Selected For Second Round
Students Got Certificates

Date:9/2/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Science Quiz Organised By
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Participants-Rashi Adhikari (XII A), Deepak Vats (XII A), Mukul Gupta (XI A)
Result-Participation

Date:8/29/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Painting & Poster & Slogan Competition (Organised By- Ozone Cell
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Painting Competition
Participants-Sonal (IX B). Tannu (IX D), Priyanaka (IX B)
Poster MakinG
Participants-Bhavya (X A), Chahat (IX B), Sapna (XI F)
Slogan Writing
Participants-Komal (XI C), Harshit (IX A), Deepak (XII A)
Result- Awaited

Date:8/10/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:World Day Against Child Labour (10-Aug-16 & 20-Aug-16)
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Nukkad Natak Theme-Human Rights &Amp; Social Justice For Child Workers
Participants-15 Students VIII Class
Media Project Team-
Theme-Child labour in the supply chain
Participants-VIII class students & Rahul of IX class

Date:8/9/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Azadi 70- Yaad Karo Kurbani (19-Aug-16 To 23-Aug-16)
Topics:

Participants:
Result:1)Mass Recitation Of National Anthem
2)Mass Tree Plantation Drive
3)Painting Competition
4)Elocution Competition
5)Freedom Run
6)Perform A Skit/Play
7)Slogan Writing Competition
8)Patriotic Song-Singing Competition
9)Tribute To Soldiers
10)Folk Dances

Date:7/22/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Expression Series (VI To VIII)
Topics:

Participants:
Result:1)Sh. Bal Gangadhar Tilak's Contribution To Indian Freedom Movement
2)Sh. Bal Gangadhar Tilak-A Great Life, A Great Man
Participants-
Ayehs (VI A), Soumay, Jhanvi, Sumukhi, Sushant (VI B), Nishi, Reshav, Karna (VI C), Sejal, Himanshi, Aryan Jain, Dhruv (VII A), Ananya Bhardwaj, Ananya Seth, Anushka (VIII B), Akshit (VIII C)

Date:7/11/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Nature-2016 (Organised By CBSE)
Topics:

Participants:
Result:1. Activity-
Poster Making By VI A B
Topic- Prevention Of Disease Especially During Summer.

2. Article Writing-By VI C VII A
Topic- Modifies Ways Of Conserving Water

3. Collage Making By VII B C
Topic- Collecting The Pictures Of Nest Of Various Birds.

4. Chart Making By VIII A, B C
Topic- Information About Species Which Are Exploited Due To Illegal Trade.

5. Report Writing By IX A, B, C D
Topic- Clean Environment.

6. Article Writing By IX A, B, C D
Topic- Conserve Water

7. PPT Presentation By X A, B, C D


Date:5/4/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:World No Tobacco Day-2016
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Competition- Essay Writing
Theme- "Tobacco Kills In Any Form Or Disguise"
Classes- IX X
Participants- Bhavya Chauhan (X A), Poonam (X C), Nawal Nautyal (X C) Khushboo Verma (IX C)

Date:5/4/2016 12:00:00 AM
Competition:Poster Making Competitions
Topics:

Participants:
Result:Theme- Tobacco: A Leading Risk Factor For Non-Communicable Diaesaese
Classes- VI To VIII
Participants- Paras Gogia (VIII C), Jhanvi Sharma (VI B), Pranjal Sakkarwal (VII A) Prine (VIII A)